Skip to main content
DistrictCampusDirectory
CAMPUS

Powerlifting

5A STATE CHAMPS!!!

2015, 2016, 2017

team

 

GHS Powerlifting

* From Thanksgiving to Spring Break, we define "HARD WORK" as we strive to continue the tradition of championship lifting at Goddard High School.  "212" is our credo and parallel squats is our business; business has been good!!

* So if you're interested in taking your strength to the next level and making a new friend named Mr. Pain, then come check it out.  There will be an informational meeting before Thanksgiving.  Practice will start immediately after Thanksgiving!

- Coach Condray -

 

THANK YOU ALSO TO PARENTS, FAMILY, AND FANS FOR YOUR SUPPORT!!  ALSO THANK YOU TO FORMER FOOTBALL COACH SCOTT VANG, DARRIN FISHER, MARK SCHIMMING, BRIAN BUCHANAN, SUSAN PERKINS, DOUG BRIDWELL, TOMMY BEASON, AND ALL OF THE OTHER COACHES AND SUPPORTERS OF GHS POWERLIFTING.  MOST OF ALL I WANT TO THANK COACH AARON CRAIG AND ROGER ROBBEN FOR STARTING THE GHS POWERLIFTING PROGRAM BACK IN 2008.

 

STATE CHAMPIONS  of the past...

OVERALL

 

Katie Hollas - 2009

 

Ryan Roberts - 2010

 

Ramontae Green - 2011

 

Ramontae Green - 2012

 

Trista Dugan - 2012

 

Abagayle Spilinek - 2013

 

Renae Huff - 2013

 

Rueben Ramirez - 2013

 

Austin Brown - 2013**

 

 

 

Josh Montgomery - 2013

 

Renae Huff - 2014

 

Cassie Breit - 2015

 

Renae Huff - 2015

 

Elijah Banks - 2015

 

Devin Hart - 2015

Devin Hart - 2016

Jimmy Ta - 2016

Mia Miller - 2017

Sydney Friebus - 2017

Brianna Martinez - 2017**

Hunter Kanitz - 2017

Jimmy Ta - 2017

Jordan Cooke - 2017

Shayne Warnken - 2017**

Brianna Martinez – 2018

Jacob Klenda – 2018

** OVERALL BEST LIFTER

 

 

BENCH

Katie Hollas - 2009

Josh Hicks - 2010

Michelle Hollas - 2010

Josh Hicks - 2011

Ramontae Green - 2012

Cade Nolte - 2012

Renae Huff - 2013

Rueben Ramirez - 2013

Austin Brown - 2013

Josh Montgomery - 2013

Renae Huff - 2014

Jacob Hall - 2014

Drew Burns - 2014

Cassie Breit - 2015

Renae Huff - 2015

Elijah Banks - 2015

Ethan Skidmore - 2015

Elijah Holloman - 2015

Devin Hart - 2016

Jordan Cooke - 2016

Shayne Warnken - 2016

Shayne Warnken - 2017

London Veach - 2017

Brianna Martinez - 2017

Emiliano Chavez - 2017

Jimmy Ta - 2017

Jordan Cooke - 2017

Kody Gonzalez - 2017

Brianna Martinez – 2018

Jacob Klenda – 2018

 

CLEAN

Ramontae Green - 2011

Josh Montgomery - 2013

Cassie Breit - 2015

Jimmy Ta - 2015

Devin Hart - 2016

Jimmy Ta - 2016

Sydney Friebus - 2017

Brianna Martinez - 2017

Hunter Kanitz - 2017

Jimmy Ta - 2017

Armando Espinosa - 2017

Shayne Warnken - 2017

Garrett Morrow - 2017

Hunter Kanitz – 2018

Shayne Warnken – 2018

Grant Daniel – 2018

Chod Morrow – 2018

Jacob Klenda – 2018

 

SQUAT

 

Katie Hollas - 2009

 

Ryan Roberts - 2010

 

Nick Betts - 2011

 

Ramontae Green - 2011

 

Ramontae Green - 2012

 

Trista Dugan - 2012

 

Nick Betts - 2012

 

Abagayle Spilinek - 2012

 

Abagayle Spilinek - 2013

 

Renae Huff - 2013

 

Rueben Ramiez - 2013

 

Josh Montgomery - 2013

 

Renae Huff - 2014

 

Cassie Breit - 2015

 

Renae Huff - 2015

 

Elijah Banks - 2015

 

Devin Hart - 2015

Jimmy Ta - 2016

Sydney Friebus - 2017

Hunter Kanitz - 2017

Armando Espinosa - 2017

Shayne Warnken - 2017

Jacob Klenda – 2018

Javier Guillen – 2018

 

 

 

HUNGRY LION AWARD

(Dedicated to making gains!  Comes to work every day with a chip on his/her shoulder, undistracted by the chaos – locked in to achieving his/her goals!  Lifting angrily, punishment & pain are the objective – the only opponent being yourself yesterday)

WINNERS OF THE PAST:

2016 – Sami Altamimi

2017 – Bethany Terry

2018 – Absalon Banuelos

2019 – ???????

 

 

212

PTP

GMTXE

GHS Campus Calendar

Upcoming Events